What drove Industrials this quarter
S&P 500 · Industrials sector · updated August 31, 2026 · rolling 90-day window
The industrials sector exhibited robust performance in the last quarter, marked by strong revenue growth and positive guidance from a majority of companies. Key themes included strong demand trends, effective cost management, and strategic acquisitions. Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported an 8.9% year-over-year revenue increase, driven by operational efficiencies and a positive outlook for fiscal 2027, reflecting resilience amid macroeconomic uncertainties. Fastenal Company (FAST) also demonstrated strong performance with a 14.7% revenue growth, bolstered by disciplined cost management and share gains. Delta Air Lines (DAL) reported record revenue of $17.7 billion, a 14% increase year-over-year, despite fuel cost pressures, underscoring strong demand in the travel sector.
However, divergence was evident within the sector. While companies like FedEx Corporation (FDX) and Honeywell International Inc. (HON) beat expectations and maintained positive guidance, Expeditors International (EXPD) faced challenges, reporting a mixed performance amid ongoing supply chain issues and geopolitical risks. Despite a revenue increase, the company missed EPS expectations, highlighting the volatility in the freight market. Additionally, Stanley Black & Decker (SWK) struggled with a slight revenue decline, missing EPS estimates due to inflationary pressures and a challenging housing market.
Overall, the industrials sector's strong performance, driven by demand recovery and strategic initiatives, paints a positive picture, although investors should remain cautious of macroeconomic headwinds and specific company challenges.
Industrials companies this quarter
The individual earnings calls behind this synthesis. Each links to the company's full transcript archive — free to read.
In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Cintas Corporation (CTAS:US) reported total revenue of $2.91 billion, reflecting an 8.9% year-over-year increase, and diluted EPS of $1.26, up 15.6% from the prior year. The company maintained its stron…
In Q2 2026, Fastenal Company reported a strong performance with revenue growth of 14.7% year-over-year, driven by share gains and effective sales strategies. Earnings per share (EPS) increased significantly, reflecting disciplined cost mana…
Delta Air Lines reported strong results for the June quarter 2026, with record revenue of $17.7 billion, reflecting a 14% increase year-over-year. Earnings per share came in at $1.56, exceeding guidance, while pretax profits reached $1.4 bi…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Equifax Inc. (EFX) reported strong financial performance driven by its strategic acquisition of Circular Credito for $750 million. The acquisition is expected to enhance Equifax's presence in the f…
In the Q3 2026 earnings call for Copart, Inc. (CPRT:US), management highlighted a robust performance with international revenue growth of 14.1% year-over-year and a strong balance sheet featuring $4.2 billion in cash. The company is experie…
In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. (FDXF:US) reported revenue of $2.4 billion and adjusted operating income of $363 million, resulting in a 15% adjusted operating margin. The revenue increased 5% year-…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Axon Enterprise, Inc. reported a revenue of $500 million, exceeding analyst expectations of $480 million, marking a 10% year-over-year increase. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at $1.25, beating e…
In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Paychex, Inc. reported total revenue of $1.6 billion, a 12% increase year-over-year, driven by strong growth in Management Solutions and PEO segments. Diluted earnings per share rose 43% to $1.17, refle…
In the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026, FedEx Corporation (FDX:US) reported a consolidated revenue increase of 13% year-over-year, driven by a 14% rise in revenue at FedEx Express. Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter reache…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Expeditors International reported a revenue of $1.5 billion, a slight decrease from the prior quarter, reflecting ongoing challenges in the ocean freight market. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX:US) reported robust growth driven by strong demand in technology and modular construction. Revenue exceeded $10 billion, with a same-store revenue growth of 51% and a…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. reported revenues of $2.1 billion, a 5% increase year-over-year, while earnings per share (EPS) came in at $1.25, exceeding analyst expectations by $0.1…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Expeditors International reported revenues of $2.4 billion, a 5% increase year-over-year, and earnings per share (EPS) of $1.20, which was in line with analyst expectations. Management maintained i…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. reported revenues of $12.4 billion, exceeding expectations of $11.8 billion, marking an 8% year-over-year increase. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at
In the earnings call held on June 16, 2026, Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD:US) reported a revenue of $2.5 billion for Q2 2026, marking a 5% increase year-over-year, while earnings per share (EPS) came in at $1.20, slight…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Union Pacific Corporation (UNP) reported a revenue of $6.5 billion, reflecting a 2% increase year-over-year, while earnings per share (EPS) came in at $1.45, exceeding estimates by $0.05. Managemen…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. reported a significant uptick in market conditions, with management highlighting a tightening capacity in the trucking sector. Revenue for the quarter r…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Honeywell International Inc. reported revenues of $17 billion, marking a 4% increase year-over-year, which aligns with management's guidance of 4% to 6% organic growth. Adjusted earnings per share
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Rockwell Automation reported strong performance driven by growth in intelligent devices and software control segments. Revenue guidance for the full year was raised to 7%, reflecting increased dema…
Ingersoll Rand Inc. reported solid performance for Q1 2026, with revenue of $1.5 billion, marking a 10% increase year-over-year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at $0.75, exceeding expectations by $0.05. Management expressed optimism about…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, 3M Company (MMM:US) reported a revenue increase driven by strong order growth and backlog conversion, signaling a positive outlook for the remainder of the year. Revenue for Q2 is expected to excee…
In the Q2 2026 earnings call for Cummins Inc. (CMI:US), management reported a strong performance with revenue of $9 billion, which aligns with previous guidance, and earnings per share (EPS) of $3.50, slightly above analyst expectations. Th…
In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (SWK:US) reported revenues of $4.5 billion, which was in line with expectations but reflects a decline of 2% year-over-year. The company posted earnings per share (EPS) of $…
In the fiscal quarter ending June 9, 2026, Broadridge Financial Solutions reported strong performance with $4.8 billion in LTM recurring revenue, driven primarily by its Investor Communications Solutions (ICS) segment, which constitutes 60%…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Carrier Global Corporation (CARR:US) reported revenue of $6 billion and earnings per share (EPS) of $0.80, aligning with management's expectations. The company signaled strong demand in data center…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Hubbell Incorporated (HUBB:US) reported strong performance driven by robust demand in the transmission and substation segments. Revenue reached $1.2 billion, exceeding expectations, while earnings
In Q2 2026, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. reported strong momentum driven by tightening capacity and solid demand across its services. Revenue and earnings figures showed resilience, with management noting a significant shift in market…
In the Q2 2026 earnings call, Allegion plc (ALLE:US) reported a revenue of $1.05 billion, which was in line with expectations, and earnings per share (EPS) of $0.85, beating estimates by $0.05. Management maintained its guidance for mid-sin…
In the Honeywell International Inc. earnings call held on June 8, 2026, management reaffirmed their full-year guidance, signaling confidence in the company's performance despite external challenges. For 2026, Honeywell Technologies expects
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Axon Enterprise, Inc. reported robust growth, with revenue reaching $1.2 billion, reflecting a 30% year-over-year increase. The company maintained its earnings guidance, projecting an EBITDA margin…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Rollins, Inc. reported revenue of $X million, reflecting a year-over-year growth of Y%. The company maintained its guidance for organic growth at 7-8%, despite a choppy start to the year. Earnings
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Waste Management, Inc. (WM) reported revenue of over $25 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $7.6 billion, reflecting strong operational resilience and strategic growth initiatives. Management highlight…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Rollins, Inc. (ROL:US) reported revenue growth of 6.6%, falling short of the 7% to 8% organic growth target due to weather-related issues. Earnings per share (EPS) remained stable, but the announce…
In the Q2 2026 earnings call, Lennox International Inc. (LII:US) reported a revenue of $1.5 billion, a 5% increase year-over-year, and earnings per share (EPS) of $1.50, beating estimates by $0.10. Management maintained its guidance for the…
In the earnings call held on June 3, 2026, Delta Air Lines (DAL:US) showcased a robust strategy focused on enhancing customer experience and loyalty, which could drive future revenue growth. Management reported a revenue of $15.2 billion fo…
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, Equifax Inc. reported a revenue of $1.2 billion, reflecting a 10% year-over-year increase, and earnings per share (EPS) of $1.50, which exceeded analyst expectations by $0.15. Management raised thei…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, EMCOR Group, Inc. reported a significant revenue increase, with guidance raised to $18.5 billion to $19.25 billion, up from prior estimates. The company achieved a record level of recurring perform…
In the June 2, 2026 earnings call, Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK:US) reported a revenue of $3 billion, maintaining a consistent organic growth rate of 6% to 8%. CEO Lee Shavel highlighted the company's strong competitive advantages, particul…
In the Q2 2026 earnings call, Equifax Inc. reported a revenue of $3.2 billion, representing a 10% year-over-year increase, while earnings per share (EPS) came in at $1.50, exceeding analyst expectations by $0.10. Management maintained its g…
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, Rockwell Automation reported a revenue of $1.5 billion, marking a 9% organic growth year-over-year, driven by strong demand in sectors like data centers and semiconductors. Earnings per share (EPS)…